AMBER BOOKS TITLE

“OBAMA TALKS BACK: GLOBAL LESSONS

– A DIALOGUE WITH AMERICA’S YOUNG LEADERS” BY GREGORY J. REED, ESQ.,

WINS THE COVETED AND PRESTIGIOUS

NAACP IMAGE AWARD FOR LITERATURE.

 NAACP_Tony_Rose

 TONY ROSE, PUBLISHER, AMBER BOOKS AND GREGORY J. REED, ESQ.,  AUTHOR, “OBAMA TALKS BACK” 

SHARE A PROUD MOMENT TOGETHER AT THE NAACP IMAGE AWARDS.

 

National – February 1, 2013 – Amber Books, the award winning imprint of Amber Communications Group, Inc., was announced as an NAACP Image Award winner for “Best Literary Work – Youth/Teens” – for its title, “Obama Talks Back: Global Lessons – A Dialogue With America’s Young Leaders” by Gregory J. Reed, Esq., and has earned an NAACP Image Award for Literature at the 44th Annual NAACP Image Awards Show, Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles, CA, February 1, 2013.

Tony Rose, Publisher/CEO, Amber Communications Group, Inc., stated in his acceptance speech, “On behalf of Amber Books, Gregory J. Reed, Esq., and the Keeper of the Word Foundation, we are extremely excited to have been honored with an NAACP Image Award for Literature.”, Rose added, “I want to thank God, with whom all things are possible and Gregory J. Reed, Esq., who brought “Obama Talks Back: Global Lessons – A Dialogue With America’s Young Leaders”, an outstanding and historic collection of student letters to President Barack Obama, and his responses to those students from all across America, along with the President’s speeches, public statements, and quotations during his campaigns and tenure as President of the United States of America, to Amber Books.

Rose stated, “We thank the NAACP Image Awards, The 44th Annual Image Awards Sub-Committee Members, The NAACP Voting Members, our NAACP Image Awards Literary Coordinator, Annette Thomas, for her diligence and hard work on behalf of our African American Literary Community, and I thank my wife, Yvonne Rose, The Associate Publisher of Amber Communications Group, Inc., for her and her editorial and design team’s tireless work, and technical and creative skills, in making a great book even greater”.

Rose further added, “Thank you to everyone who made this outstanding NAACP Image Award in Literature possible!!! Thank you”.

 

Best Literary Work – Youth/Teens

“Fire in the Streets” – Kekla Magoon (Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)

*WINNER “Obama Talks Back: Global Lessons – A Dialogue With America’s Young Leaders” – Gregory Reed (Amber Books)

“Pinned” – Sharon G. Flake (Scholastic Press)

“The Diary of B. B. Bright, Possible Princess” – Alice Randall (Author), Caroline Williams (Author), Shadra Strickland (Illustrator) (Turner Publishing Company)

“The Mighty Miss Malone” – Christopher Paul Curtis (Wendy Lamb Books (Random House Children’s Books)

 

Other NAACP Image Award recipients included: Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Denzel Washington, “Flight”; Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Viola Davis, “Won’t Back Down”; Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture – Samuel L. Jackson, “Django Unchained”; Best Actress in a Drama Series – Kerry Washington, ABC’s “Scandal”; Best Motion Picture – “Red Tails” and Best Independent Motion Picture – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”; Best Literary Work Fiction – Kimberla Lawson Roby “The Reverend’s Wife”; Best Literary Work Non-Fiction – Jeffrey Toobin “The Oath: The Obama White House and the Supreme Court” and Best Literary Work Children’s – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, “What Color is My World”.

The NAACP Image Awards celebrates the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film and also honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors. The literature award winners were announced during a pre-show star-studded event, at the Shrine Auditorium at 3:00pm, prior to the live show on Friday, February 1, 2013, which aired at 5:00pm PST on NBC.

President Barack Obama achieved a landslide victory in 2008 and 2012. He has touched the lives of young people, more so than any previous president. During his presidency, he sought to continue that inspiration by maintaining an engaged relationship with our nation’s youth.

The outstanding and historic collection of students’ letters in “Obama Talks Back: Global Lessons – A Dialogue with America’s young Leaders”, accompanied with President Obama’s responses, speeches, public statements, and quotations during his campaign, tenure as President-Elect, and his presidency, is the most comprehensive collection of letters and responses ever assembled as a book in the history of our nation for a sitting president. The collection of letters featuring the voices of today’s young leaders and President Barack Obama are priceless, timeless, inspiring and powerful.

Obama Talks Back: Global Lessons – A Dialogue with America’s Young Leaders was compiled and written by Gregory J. Reed, Esq and the Keeper of the Word Foundation. Mr. Reed is the award winning author of sixteen books. Gregory J. Reed, Esq.also has a B.S. in Package Engineering from Michigan State University, an M.S. in Packaging Management from Michigan State University, a Law Degree, Juris Doctor, from Wayne State University and a Graduate Law Degree, LL.M, from Wayne State University.

Tony Rose is the Publisher and CEO of Amber Communications Group, Inc., the nation’s largest African-American Publisher of Self-Help Books and Music Biographies. ACGI’s imprints include: the award winning Amber Books Publishing; Colossus Books – Music Biographies; Amber/Wiley Books – Self Help and Financial Books Co-Published with John Wiley & Sons Inc.; Joyner/Amber Books – Co-Publishing with the Tom Joyner Foundation and Desmoon Books – Fiction.

Tony Rose, Publisher/CEO

Amber Communications Group, Inc.

www.AMBERBOOKS.COM

602-743-7211

amberbk@aol.com

 

Click here to see 2013 NAACP IMAGE AWARD PHOTOS

 

NAACP Image Awards: Winners Announced 5:01 PM PST 2/1/2013 by Aaron Couch

 THE HOLLYWOOD REPORTER

The list of complete list of nominees is below, with the winners listed in red and offset by an asterisk.

MOTION PICTURE

“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

“Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)

“Flight” (Paramount Pictures)

*WINNER “Red Tails” (Lucasfilm)

“Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds” (Lionsgate)

Denzel Washington

Director Robert Zemeckis and Denzel Washington worked together on the new movie “Flight.”

ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

*WINNER Denzel Washington – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)

Jamie Foxx – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)

Morgan Freeman – “The Magic of Belle Isle” (Magnolia Pictures)

Suraj Sharma – “Life of Pi” (20th Century Fox)

Tyler Perry – “Alex Cross” (Summit Entertainment)

 

ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

Emayatzy Corinealdi – “Middle of Nowhere” (AAFRM)

Halle Berry – “Cloud Atlas” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Loretta Devine – “In The Hive” (Eone Entertainment)

Quvenzhané Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

*WINNER Viola Davis – “Won’t Back Down” (20th Century Fox)

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE

David Oyelowo – “Middle of Nowhere” (AFFRM)

Don Cheadle – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)

Dwight Henry – “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Lenny Kravitz – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)

*WINNER Samuel L. Jackson – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE

Amandla Stenberg – “The Hunger Games” (Lionsgate)

Gloria Reuben – “Lincoln” (The Walt Disney Studios)

*WINNER Kerry Washington – “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)

Phylicia Rashad – “Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds” (Lionsgate)

Taraji P. Henson – “Think Like a Man” (Screen Gems)

 

INDEPENDENT MOTION PICTURE

*WINNER “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

“Chico & Rita” (GKIDS)

“Red Tails” (Lucasfilm)

“Unconditional” (Harbinger Media Partners)

“Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day” (Codeblack)

 

INTERNATIONAL MOTION PICTURE

“Chico & Rita” (GKIDS)

“For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada” (ARC Entertainment)

“Special Forces” (eOne Films)

*WINNER “The Intouchables” (The Weinstein Company)

“The Raid: Redemption” (Sony Pictures Classics)

 

DOCUMENTARY

Documentary – (Theatrical or Television)

“Black Wings” (Smithsonian Channel)

“Brooklyn Castle” (Producers Distribution Agency)

“First Position” (IFC Films)

“Marley” (Magnolia Pictures)

*WINNER “On the Shoulders of Giants – The Story of the Greatest Team You’ve Never Heard Of” (Showtime)

 

TELEVISION

Comedy Series

“Glee” (Fox)

“Modern Family” (ABC)

*WINNER “The Game” (BET)

“The Mindy Project” (Fox)

“The Soul Man” (TV Land)

 

ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson – “Guys with Kids” (NBC)

Damon Wayans, Jr. – “Happy Endings” (ABC)

*WINNER Don Cheadle – “House Of Lies” (Showtime)

Donald Faison – “The Exes” (TV Land)

Hosea Chanchez – “The Game” (BET)

 

ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Amber Riley – “Glee” (Fox)

*WINNER Cassi Davis – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

Kellita Smith – “The First Family” (Syndicated)

Tatyana Ali – “Love That Girl” (TV One)

Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (BET)

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Aziz Ansari – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)

Craig Robinson – “The Office” (NBC)

Donald Glover – “Community” (NBC)

*WINNER Lance Gross – “Tyler Perry’s House of Payne” (TBS)

Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)

 

SUPPORTING ACTORESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anna Deavere Smith – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)

Gabourey Sidibe – “The Big C” (Showtime)

Gladys Knight – “The First Family” (Syndicated)

Rashida Jones – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)

*WINNER Vanessa Williams – “Desperate Housewives” (ABC)

 

DRAMA SERIES

“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)

“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

*WINNER “Scandal” (ABC)

“Treme” (HBO)

“True Blood” (HBO)

 

ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA)

Hill Harper – “CSI: NY” (CBS)

*WINNER LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)

Michael Clarke Duncan – “The Finder” (FOX)

Wendell Pierce – “Treme” (HBO)

 

ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

*WINNER Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)

Khandi Alexander – “Treme” (HBO)

Regina King – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)

Sandra Oh – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Clarke Peters – “Treme” (HBO)

Dev Patel – “The Newsroom” (HBO)

*WINNER Omar Epps – “House M.D.” (FOX)

Rockmond Dunbar – “Sons of Anarchy” (FX)

Rocky Carroll – “NCIS” (CBS)

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife” (CBS)

Joy Bryant – “Parenthood” (NBC)

*WINNER Loretta Devine – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)

Lucy Lui – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)

Rutina Wesley – “True Blood” (HBO)

Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

“Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)

“Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC)

“Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)

*WINNER “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

“Sugar Mommas” (GMC TV)

 

ACTOR IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, MINI-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

Afemo Omilami – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

*WINNER Cuba Gooding, Jr. – “Hallmark Hall of Fame’s FIRELIGHT” (ABC)

Michael Jai White – “Somebody’s Child” (GMC TV)

Rockmond Dunbar – “Raising Izzie” (GMC TV)

Tory Kittles – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

 

ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION MOVIE, MINI-SERIES OR DRAMATIC SPECIAL

*WINNER Alfre Woodard – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Jill Scott – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Keke Palmer – “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)

Phylicia Rashad – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

Queen Latifah – “Steel Magnolias” (Lifetime)

 

ACTOR IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

Aaron D. Spears – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Erik Valdez – “General Hospital” (ABC)

James Reynolds – “Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

*WINNER Kristoff St. John – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Rodney Saulsberry – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

 

ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

Angell Conwell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Julia Pace Mitchell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Kristolyn Lloyd – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Shenell Edmonds – “One Life to Live” (ABC)

*WINNER Tatyana Ali – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

 

NEWS / INFORMATION – (SERIES OR SPECIAL)

“Ask Obama Live: An MTV Interview with The President” (MTV)

“Judge Mathis” (Syndicated)

“Save My Son with Dr. Steve Perry” (TV One)

*WINNER “Unsung” (TV One)

“Washington Watch with Roland Martin” (TV One)

 

TALK SERIES

“Don’t Sleep!” (BET)

“Oprah’s Lifeclass” (OWN)

“Oprah’s Next Chapter” (OWN)

*WINNER “The View” (ABC)

“Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell” (FX)

 

REALITY SERIES

“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)

“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

“The X Factor” (FOX)

“Tia & Tamera” (Style)

*WINNER “Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s” (OWN)

 

VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL

*WINNER “Black Girls Rock” (BET)

“Oprah and the Legendary Cast of Roots 35 Years Later” (OWN)

“Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)

“The First Graduating Class: Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls” (OWN)

“Verses & Flow” (TV One)

 

CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

“Degrassi” (TeenNick)

*WINNER “Kasha and the Zulu King” (BET)

“The Legend of Korra” (Nickelodeon)

“The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012” (Nick@Nite)

“The Weight of the Nation for Kids” (HBO)

 

PERFORMANCE IN A YOUTH / CHILDREN’S PROGRAM – (SERIES OR SPECIAL)

China Anne McClain – “A.N.T. Farm” (Disney Channel)

Keke Palmer – “Winx Club” (Nickelodeon)

*WINNER Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior block on Disney Channel)

Nick Cannon – “The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012” (Nick@Nite)

Tyler James Williams – “Let It Shine” (Disney Channel)

 

RECORDING

NEW ARTIST

*WINNER Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)

Gary Clark, Jr. (Warner Bros. Records)

Lianne La Havas (Nonesuch Records Inc. / Warner Bros. Records)

Melanie Amaro (Epic Records)

The OMG Girlz (Pretty Hustle / Grand Hustle / Streamline / Interscope)

 

MALE ARTIST

Bruno Mars (Atlantic)

Lupe Fiasco (Atlantic)

Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)

Trey Songz (Atlantic)

*WINNER Usher (RCA Records)

 

FEMALE ARTIST

*WINNER Alicia Keys (RCA Records)

Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)

Estelle (Atlantic)

Missy Elliott (Atlantic)

Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)

 

DUO, GROUP OR COLLABORATION

Chuck D, Johnny Juice, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment)

fun. feat. Janelle Monae (Atlantic)

Lupe Fiasco feat. Guy Sebastian (Atlantic)

*WINNER Mary Mary (Columbia)

Ne-Yo, Herbie Hancock, Johnny Rzeznik, Delta Rae, Natasha Bedingfield (Forward Song, LLC)

 

JAZZ ALBUM

“Bone Appetit [Vol. 1 and 2]” – Jeff Bradshaw (Hidden Beach)

“Dreams” – Brian Culbertson (Verve Records)

“Renaissance” – Marcus Miller (Concord Jazz)

“Seeds From The Underground” – Kenny Garrett (Mack Avenue Records)

*WINNER “The Preservation Hall 50th Anniversary Collection” – The Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Legacy)

 

GOSPEL ALBUM (TRADITIONAL OR CONTEMPORARY)

“Best Days” – Tamela Mann (Tillymann Music Group)

*WINNER “Go Get It” – Mary Mary (Columbia)

“God, Love & Romance” – Fred Hammond (Verity Gospel Music Group)

“I Win” – Marvin Sapp (Verity Gospel Music Group)

“Le’Andria Johnson The Experience” – Le’Andria Johnson (Music World Gospel / Music World)

 

WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

“Ayah Ye! Moving Train” – KG Omulo (KG Omulo)

“Country, God, Or The Girl” – K’NAAN (A&M / Octone Records)

“Diversionary” – Brother B (King Chero Records)

*WINNER “Wonderful Life” – Estelle (Atlantic)

 

MUSIC VIDEO

“Adorn” – Miguel (ByStorm / RCA)

*WINNER “Girl On Fire” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)

“Locked Out Of Heaven” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic)

“This Christmas” – CeeLo Green (Elektra)

“You’re On My Mind” – KEM (Universal Motown)

 

SONG

“Be Mine for Christmas” – KEM (Universal Motown)

“Glorify the King” – KEM (Universal Motown)

*WINNER “I Look To You” – Whitney Houston and R. Kelly (RCA Records)

“Locked Out Of Heaven” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic)

“You’re On My Mind” – KEM (Universal Motown)

 

ALBUM

“Bad – 25th Anniversary Deluxe Edition” – Michael Jackson (Legacy / Epic)

“Girl On Fire” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)

*WINNER “I Will Always Love You: The Best Of Whitney Houston” – Whitney Houston (RCA Records)

“On the Shoulders of Giants – The Soundtrack” – Chuck D, Will.i.am, Herbie Hancock, Nikki Yannofsky (Iconomy Multi-Media & Entertainment )

“Perfectly Imperfect” – Elle Varner (MBK / RCA)

 

LITERATURE

Literary Work – Fiction

“A Wish and a Prayer: A Blessings Novel” – Beverly Jenkins (HarperCollins Publishers (William Morrow Paperbacks))

“Destiny’s Divas” – Victoria Christopher Murray (Touchstone / Simon & Schuster)

“Silent Cry” – Dywane Birch (Strebor Books)

*WINNER “The Reverend’s Wife” – Kimberla Lawson Roby (Grand Central’s Wife)

“The Secret She Kept” – ReShonda Tate Billingsley (Gallery Books, a division of Simon & Schuster)

 

LITERARY WORK – NON-FICTION

“Fraternity” – Diane Brady (Spiegel & Grau (Random House))

“Guest of Honor: Booker T. Washington, Theodore Roosevelt, and the White House Dinner That Shocked a Nation” – Deborah Davis (Atria Books / Simon & Schuster)

“Power Concedes Nothing: One Woman’s Quest for Social Justice in America, from the Courtroom to the Kill Zones” – Connie Rice (Scribner)

“The Courage to Hope” – Shirley Sherrod (Atria Books)

*WINNER “The Oath: The Obama White House and the Supreme Court ” – Jeffrey Toobin (Doubleday)

 

LITERARY WORK – DEBUT AUTHOR

“A Cupboard Full of Coats” – Yvvette Edwards (HarperCollins Publishers (Amistad))

“Antebellum” – R. Kayeen Thomas (Strebor Books)

“Congo: Spirit of Darkness” – Mayi Ngwala (Genet Press)

*WINNER “Nikki G: A Portrait of Nikki Giovanni in Her Own Words” – Darryl L. Lacy (Darryl L. Lacy (iUniverse)

“The Sister Accord: 51 Ways To Love Your Sister” – Sonia Jackson Myles (The Sister Accord, LLC)

 

LITERARY WORK – BIOGRAPHY / AUTO-BIOGRAPHY

*WINNER “Across That Bridge: Life Lessons and a Vision for Change” – John Lewis (Hyperion)

“Interventions: A Life in War and Peace” – Kofi Annan (The Penguin Press)

“The Black Count: Glory, Revolution, Betrayal, and the Real Count of Monte Cristo” – Tom Reiss (Crown Publishers)

“The Good Food Revolution: Growing Healthy Food, People, and Communities ” – Will Allen (Gotham Books)

“The One: The Life and Music of James Brown” – RJ Smith (Gotham Books)

 

LITERARY WORK – INSTRUCTIONAL

“12 Ways to Put Money in Your Pocket Every Month Without A Part Time Job; The Skinny Book That Makes Your Wallet Fat” – Jennifer Matthews (Pickett Fennell Publishing Group)

“Formula 50: A 6-Week Workout and Nutrition Plan That Will Transform Your Life ” – 50 Cent (Avery (Penguin Group))

*WINNER “Health First: The Black Woman’s Wellness Guide” – Eleanor Hinton Hoytt, Hilary Beard (SmileyBooks)

“It’s Complicated (But It Doesn’t Have to Be): A Modern Guide to Finding and Keeping Love” – Paul Carrick Brunson (Gotham Books)

“The No Excuse Guide to Success: No Matter What Your Boss or Life Throws at You” – Jim Smith, Jr. (Career Press)

 

LITERARY WORK – POETRY

“Hurrah’s Nest” – Arisa White (Virtual Artists Collective)

“Maybe the Saddest Thing” – Marcus Wicker (HarperCollins Publishers (Harper Perennial))

*WINNER “Speak Water” – Truth Thomas (Cherry Castle Publishing)

“The Ground” – Rowan Ricardo Phillips (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

“Thrall” – Natasha Trethewey (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

 

LITERARY WORK – CHILDREN

“Fifty Cents and a Dream” – Jabari Asim (Author), Bryan Collier (Illustrator) (Little,nBrown Books for Young Readers)

“Harlem’s Little Blackbird” – Renee Watson (Author), Christian Robinson (Illustrator) (Random House Books for Young Readers (Random House Children’s Books))

“In the Land of Milk and Honey” – Joyce Carol Thomas (Author), Floyd Cooper (Illustrator) (HarperCollins / Amistad)

“Indigo Blume and the Garden City” – Kwame Alexander (Word of Mouth Books)

*WINNER “What Color is My World?” – Kareem Abdul-Jabbar (Author), Raymons Obstfeld (Author), A.G. Ford (Illustrator) (Candlewick Press)

 

LITERARY WORK – YOUTH / TEENS

“Fire in the Streets” – Kekla Magoon (Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)

*WINNER “Obama Talks Back: Global Lessons – A Dialogue With America’s Young Leaders” – Gregory Reed (Amber Books)

“Pinned” – Sharon G. Flake (Scholastic Press)

“The Diary of B. B. Bright, Possible Princess” – Alice Randall (Author), Caroline Williams (Author), Shadra Strickland (Illustrator) (Turner Publishing Company)

“The Mighty Miss Malone” – Christopher Paul Curtis (Wendy Lamb Books (Random House Children’s Books)

 

WRITING

Writing in a Comedy Series

Karin Gist – “House of Lies” – Mini-Mogul (Showtime)

*WINNER Marc Wilmore – “The Simpsons” – The Spy Who Learned Me (FOX)

Michael Shipley – “Last Man Standing” – High Expectations (ABC)

Prentice Penny – “Happy Endings” – Meet the Parrots (ABC)

Vali Chandrasekaran, Robert Carlock – “30 Rock” – Murphy Brown Lied to Us (NBC)

 

WRITING IN A DRAMATIC SERIES

*WINNER Cheo Hodari Coker – “SouthLAnd” – God’s Work (TNT)

Janine Sherman Barrios – “Criminal Minds” – The Pact (CBS)

Shonda Rhimes – “Grey’s Anatomy” – Flight (ABC)

Shonda Rhimes – “Scandal” – Sweet Baby (ABC)

Zoanne Clack – “Grey’s Anatomy” – This Magic Moment (ABC)

 

WRITING IN A MOTION PICTURE – (THEATRICAL OR TELEVISION)

*WINNER Elizabeth Hunter – “Abducted: The Carlina White Story” (Lifetime)

John Gatins – “Flight” (Paramount Pictures)

John Ridley, Aaron McGruder – “Red Tails” (Lucasfilm)

Keith Merryman, David A. Newman – “Think Like a Man” (Screen Gems)

Ol Parker – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel” (Fox Searchlight Pictures

 

AMBER COMMUNICATIONS GROUP, INC.

AMBER BOOKS TITLE

“OBAMA TALKS BACK: GLOBAL LESSONS –

A DIALOGUE WITH AMERICA’S YOUNG LEADERS”

BY GREGORY J. REED, ESQ.

NOMINATED FOR THE NAACP IMAGE AWARD IN LITERATURE

BEST LITERARY WORK – YOUTH / TEENS.

THE 44TH ANNUAL NAACP IMAGE AWARDS, TWO HOUR SPECIAL

AIRS LIVE FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2013 ON NBC.

2013 revision

NATIONAL – December 11, 2012 – The nominees for the 44th Annual NAACP Image Awards were announced December 11th, 2012 during a live press conference from the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills, CA. Anthony Anderson (Guys with Kids), Neicy Nash (The Soul Man), Yvette Nicole Brown (Community), Garcelle Beauvals (Flight), Tyler James Williams (Go On) and Zendaya (Shake It Up) announced the categories and nominees.

Amber Books, the award winning imprint of Amber Communications Group, Inc, was announced as a nominee for Best Literary Work – Youth / Teens, for its title “Obama Talks Back: Global Lessons – A Dialogue with America’s Young Leaders” by Gregory J. Reed, Esq., and has earned its first NAACP Image Award nomination. The competition for the NAACP Image Award Best Literary Work – Youth / Teens for 2012 will be highly competitive as seen in the following nominees.

Literary Work – Youth/Teens:

“Fire in the Streets” – Kekla Magoon (Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing)

“Obama Talks Back: Global Lessons – A Dialogue With America’s Young Leaders” – Gregory J. Reed, Esq. (Amber Books)

“Pinned” – Sharon G. Flake (Scholastic Press)

“The Diary of B. B. Bright, Possible Princess” – Alice Randall (Author), Caroline Williams (Author), Shadra Strickland (Illustrator) (Turner Publishing Company)

“The Mighty Miss Malone” – Christopher Paul Curtis (Wendy Lamb Books (Random House Children’s Books)

 

“On behalf of Amber Books, Author Gregory J. Reed, Esq. and the Keeper of the Word Foundation, we are extremely excited and honored to have been nominated and want to thank the NAACP Image Awards Executive Director, Vicangello Bulluck; Literary Coordinator, Annette Thomas and the NAACP Image Awards Sub-Committee Members for nominating “Obama Talks Back: Global Lessons – A Dialogue with America’s Young Leaders”, stated Tony Rose, Publisher/CEO, Amber Communications Group, Inc, “President Barack Obama achieved a landslide victory in 2008 and 2012. He has touched the lives of young people more so than any previous president. During his presidency, he sought to continue that inspiration by maintaining an engaged relationship with our nation’s youth.”

“The outstanding and historic collection of students’ letters in “Obama Talks Back: Global Lessons – A Dialogue with America’s young Leaders”, accompanied with President Obama’s responses, speeches, public statements, and quotations during his campaign, tenure as President-Elect, and his presidency, is the most comprehensive collection of letters and responses ever assembled as a book in the history of our nation for a sitting president. The collection of letters featuring the voices of today’s young leaders and President Barack Obama are priceless, timeless, inspiring and powerful”.

NAACP Chairman Roslyn M. Brock stated, “We are proud to celebrate the artists and activists who use their craft to share positive images of our culture, the artistic community is an important ally for social justice, and the NAACP Image awards provides an excellent venue to recognize those who make a difference through art and activism.”

The NAACP Image Awards celebrates the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature and film and also honors individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors. Winners will be announced during the two-hour star-studded event, which will air live on Friday, February 1, 2013, 8:00pm EST live / PST tape delayed on NBC.

Obama Talks Back: Global Lessons – A Dialogue with America’s Young Leaders was compiled and written by Gregory J. Reed, Esq and the Keeper of the Word Foundation. Mr. Reed is the award winning author of sixteen books. Gregory J. Reed, Esq.also has a B.S. in Package Engineering from Michigan State Univerity, an M.S. in Packaging Management from Michigan State University, a Law Degree, Juris Doctor, from Wayne State University and a Graduate Law Degree, LL.M, from Wayne State University.

Tony Rose is the Publisher and CEO of Phoenix, AZ based Amber Communications Group, Inc., the nation’s largest African-American Publisher of Self-Help Books and Music Biographies. ACGI’s imprints include: the award winning Amber Books Publishing; Colossus Books – Music Biographies; Amber/Wiley Books – Self Help and Financial Books Co-Published with John Wiley & Sons Inc.; Joyner/Amber Books – Co-Publishing with the Tom Joyner Foundation and Desmoon Books – Fiction.

Tony Rose, Publisher/CEO

Amber Communications Group, Inc.

www.AMBERBOOKS.COM

602-743-7211

amberbk@aol.com

For media/interviews contact Mr. Reed at:

gjrassoc@aol.com

313-510-8276 / 313-961-3580